Tuesday, January 26, 2010

New Products I Bought



So I bought some new stuff within the last couple of weeks. I bought the GVP versions of Redken Extreme AntiSnap and Nexxus Humectress conditioner. I also bought Lotta Body setting lotion. I bought the setting lotion because I have a formal event coming up and I wanted my curls to be on point, and we all know that I can't stand the Bronner Bro's foam that I have. Ugh. The other 2 things I bought mainly because I had a $10 gift card for Sally's and they were doing a promotion on their GVP items. I originally wanted to get some of the products I already use (Aphogee, Proclaim, etc), but I figured I can try out some new products this way.

So far, I don't know how I feel about the GVPs. The redken made my hair hard FAST, but they may be because I used to much. I was careful not to put it on my new growth because there is no way it needs that much protein. The Nexxus I used as a moisturizer once and it was ok, but when I used it as a cowash, my hair felt weird. I think this was mainly because I was cowashing after DC baggying for like, 3 days. I believe this may have been just too much moisture for my hair.

So as you can see, I struggle sometimes trying to get the balance right, but that's ok. My hair feels really good and soft right now, so I don't feel like it was a setback. Right now I'm phony pony baggying and I might keep that up until tomorrow. Then I want to do my regimen and DC overnight on Wednesday, because on Thursday I might be using heat. I'll keep you guys updated. :D

(PS- My hooded dryer broke!! That's EXACTLY what I get for not storing it properly...)

Tuesday, January 19, 2010

A Fake Update LOL


Half Wig: La Frisco by Vanessa, Clothes: Old Navy (Belt from Marshalls)

Just a little look, I was at someone else's house, so that is not my closet. I have so much to update you guys on, but you have to be patient! :D I have to give God all the glory and honor for affording me all the opportunities that I have encountered recently. I ask for His divine favor in all my endeavors. Please pray for me and I pray for all those who are reading this as well.

Friday, January 15, 2010

Apple Cider Vinegar Rinse!







I'm so excited to do this post, because Traycee just did one as well, so I feel like I'm on the right track. :D I actually did one of these because my scalp was itching like crazy. I believe ACV rinses are for clarifying purposes. I remember I used the ACV rinse everyday for about a week straight and my scalp felt soooo good, but I don't know if it's a good idea because of the clarifying power of the rinse. When I use the ACV rinse, I put mainly water (like in the first picture) then I put enough ACV to change the color to a light brown (like in the second picture).

So I used some AHEVOO (Anointed Holy Extra Virgin Olive Oil) over two days as a prepoo (got the idea from Traycee), then I did the ACV rinse, shampoo'd with my Aphogee Shampoo for Damaged Hair, and put on my Pantene Pro V Breakage Defense Mask (whick I have been dc'ing with under my wig for a couple of days now).

Well, today I have an interview at 10a, so it's off to bed I go! Pray for me (Not just to get the job, but more importantly that God's will be done. It's an unpaid internship, so I really need to know if this is what God has for me right now.)

Tuesday, January 12, 2010

Official 2009 Year End Length Check



This is about 12 days late, I know, but this is my official year end length. This corresponds with the flat iron and trim that my bff did on my Youtube (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AXaQBSwm3M8 , http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cgo6J-922l8&feature=related). Sorry about the pic, you have to look in the mirror with me to get it to look right LOL. Here are a couple of more pics to enjoy lol. :D







Tuesday, January 5, 2010

My Planner



I have just about finished getting my planner together. I have stars all over it to remind me to do certain things I need to, especially things pertaining to the Five Star Chick Challenge. I made a video on my planner, and I may put it up later, but this is the main thing that I wanted you all to know. I put the stars to remind me to work out, read my Bible, go to church, eat healthy, post a blog/forum, and/ or do something to my hair like deep conditioning, moisturize/ seal, or no manipulation. When I complete something I put a white reinforment tab on it (the circle sticker that goes on the holes of binder paper, so that the binder rings won't tear it). If I don't do it completely or I do it late, I black it out with a Sharpie. If I don't do it at all I leave it there. So we'll see how long I keep this up, but I have to try to remember to take my planner wherever I go, so I can write down important things.

How's your planner set up to be the most productive to you?

Friday, January 1, 2010

Why am I down?

Listening to "Starting All Over" by Jeremih

I felt really good today. I rang in the New Year with friends and my church family by praising the Lord. I felt very good about this and I saw some of my prayers answered within the hour! God is soooo good! I feel like this year will be filled with blessings! Now, I know blessings come with trials, but I'm claiming by faith that I will make it through my storms and tests quickly and pleasing to God. I'm so excited about what God will do with me this year! Thank you Jesus in advance!

After church we went to go eat at Denny's, and my friend paid for me (Thank you!). I was so happy because I had rang in the New Year by fasting with my church, so believe me when I say I was hungry! LOL My friends and I joked and laughed till it was about bedtime (I'm spending the night over my bff's house) and now I guess I feel... down.

Why? Well, my bff and I were going over some of the things that bothered us with the men in our life, or some of the men that used to be in our lives. I was really thinking about this guy in my church that I like. I felt like I had got a word from God that he was my future husband, but I don't know, I could be wrong.

But the thing is... I don't want to be wrong. I want it to be him. I can't say I know him that well, but I would like to... I see him with this other girl often and I don't know if he likes her or not, but it seems like they flirt though. Actually, I don't know that for sure, but like I said it seems like it. But the question is...

Why do I care this early in the game? We are not talking like that, so I should really chill... but I can't. I really pray that God eases this off my heart and shows me if he really is the one for me. Even still, if he does date this other girl, that doesn't mean that he won't still end up with me one day. I guess I'm being impatient more than anything... That sucks because sometimes we as Christians want things so soon and little do we know we aren't hardly ready for it at the time. So I'm gonna listen to my little love song for tonight and resolve to try and let this thing go. God's time is the best time and His will will be done, whether it be what I wanted or not. Only time will tell.

I love ya.